Registration Form

Organizers

from Kazakhstan side - Expo-KZ and

Kazakhstan Association of Nature Users for Sustainable Development

from Russia side - Rusmet Group of Companies

Rusmet Group of CompaniesWith the support of

Organizing Committee +7(495) 980-06-08
+7(495) 989-26-74
e-mail: kaz@rusmet.ru

Agenda

!!!A trip to Temirtau will be held on July 2 at 11:00, a bus transfer from "Diplomat" hotel (29/1, Tauelsyzdyk street)

DAY ONE - JUNE 30, 2010

7:00-9:30 Registration
9:30-10:30 Congress opening ceremony, VIP tour around the exhibition
10:30  Forum opening

10:40-11:00 Plenary meeting. Strategic vision of the role of the metallurgic sector in the world economy transformation

Moderator:Karim Masimov, Prime Minister of Kazakhstan 

Speakers:

Nursultan Abishevich Nazarbayev, President of the Republic of Kazakhstan

Victor Khristenko, the Minister of Industry and Trade of Russia

11:00-11:30 Coffee-break

11:30-13:30 Session 1. Role of emerging markets in the structure of the world metallurgy

Moderator: - Aset Isekeshev, Deputy Prime Minister of Kazakhstan, the Minister of Industry and New Technologies of Kazakhstan

Speakers:

Alper Akdeniz, Executive Partner for Central Asia and Caucasus, PWC.
"Global mining trends outlook in 2010-2011"

Zafer Chaglaya, the Minister of Foreign Trade of Turkey
"Strengthening of the role of Turkey in global metallurgy"

Norbert Jousten, Ambassador,  Head of European Union Rep. office in the republic of Kazakhstan, Ambassador of European Commission

Felix Vulis,  Senior Executive Director, ENRC (Eurasian Natural resources Corp.)
ENRC is the largest representative of Kazakhstan mining in global economy

Ma Deming, Member of Board, Shenpujing Steel Group (China)
"Chinese companies in global steel market"

Zhandos Abishev, Samruk Kazyna
"Role of Samruk Kazyna fund in Kazakhstan mining development"

Co-Mderator: Vadim Grinberg,  Editor-in-Chief, National Metallurgy magazine (Russia)

13:30-15:00 Lunch

15:00-17:00 Session 2. Innovative development of the metallurgic sector

Moderator: Serik Akhmetov, Akim (Head of Administration) of Karaganda Region

Speakers:

Robert Friedland, Chairman Ivanhoe Mines, Canada
"Multiplicative effect of metallurgy development and its limits. Canada's experience"

Liu Xiao Min, Vice President, China Metallurgical Industry and Research Institute (MIPRI)
"Innovative solutions in ferrous and non-ferrous metallurgy of China and Kazakhstan"

Frank Pannier, General Director of Alcelor Mitall Temirtau
"Integration of deep processing projects by the example of Alcelor Mitall Temirtau"

Victor Till, Chairman of the Board of Kazchrom Transnational Company JSC
"Projects in Kazakhstan: example of innovation technologies integration"

Shukhrat Nishanov, General Manager, Hamriyah Steel (UAE); Special Projects Director, Metalloinvest Managing Company (Russia)
"Innovative projects of Metalloinvest"

Alexander Deineko, Member of Governmental commission of Russia on mining; Director, Tube and Pipe Industry Development Fund (Russia)
"Development of tube and pipe sector of customs union"

Alexander Villip, Project manager, Rusmet
"Up-to-date technologies of rebar manufacturers: perspectives for Kazakhstan and Russia"

Co-Moderator: Albert Rau, Senior Vice Minister of Industry and New Technologies of Kazakhstan

DAY TWO - JULY 1, 2010

9:30-11:00 Session 3. Main factors that have impact on the metallurgic sector development and competitiveness.

Moderator: Nurmukhambet Abdibekov, Vice Minister of Industry and New Technologies of Kazakhstan

Speakers:

Alexey Teksler, CEO, Kazakhaltyn
"Kazakhstan mining sector development strategy as the ground for competitive ability in international markets"

Igor Petrov, Doctor of Science, Director, Infomine Research group (Russia)
"Competitive ability and cooperation of non-ferrous raw materials markets of Russia and Kazakhstan"

Almat Daumov, Partner, Head of natural resources Dept., Director of head office, GRATA law company (Almaty city)
"The influence of taxes on metallurgy  finished products competitive ability"

Darrel Headway, Managing Partner, Caspian region, Deloitte TSF
"Output and competitive ability level as the aim of the Republic of Kazakhstan"

Bulat Uzhkenov, Chairman of geology Committee on the Ministry of Industry and New Technologies
"Raw materials base as the ground for  mineral resources sector development"

Muslim Bektep, Managing Director, Member of Board of Development Bank of Kazakhstan
"Funds accessibility for metallurgy new projects"

Ildar Neverov, Representative in CIS and Eastern Europe, Bureau of International Recycling (BIR)
"Scrap processing and stainless steel manufacturers competitive ability"

11:00-11:30 Coffee-break

11:30-13:00 Session 4: Sustainable development and effectiveness of metallurgic business

Moderator: Nikolay Radostovets
"Conditions for the investments into Kazakhstan metallurgy"

Co- Moderator: Victor Kovshevny, CEO, Rusmet (Russia)

Speakers:

Yuriy Karabasov, President, Moscow University of Steel and Alloys (NITU MISiS), Mmber of Governmental Commission of Russia on mining
"HR for metallurgy and mining of Russia and Kazakhstan"

Gulshara Nushayevna Abdykalikova, Minister of Labor and Social Protection of People
"State regulation of Kazakhstan content in subsoil users' human resources policy".

Vladimir Karpovich Bozhko, Minister of Emergency
"Safety management policy at metallurgic enterprises as a factor of achievement of sustainable development goals"

Gulsara Edilbaeva, Executive Director, Kazakhstan Assocuiation of nature Users for Sustainable Development
"New concept of business development "Videnie 2050" of WBCSD"

13:30 - 14:30 Lunch

18: 00 Cocktail reception

DAY TREE - JULY 2, 2010

11:00 Transfer to Temirtau (from Diplomat hotel, 29/1, Dauelsyzdyk str.), excursion to Arcelor Mittal Temirtau steel mill.

About 19:30 Transfer back to Astana